General objectives that guide the activities and relationships of one state in its interactions with other states.

Source:harpersbazaararabia.com

Oman Visa – How to Get it?

in Travel by

Obtaining a Visa for visiting Oman is required for some countries, and others benefit from the Visa waiver program. Oman is a beautiful place that has changed the way you obtain a travel Visa the same way as most countries do. The transition has gone to the online world, where you can instead fill out the form online, pay online, and receive your Visa via email. This new way of obtaining travel Visas was introduced in March 2018, and it’s been very successful. This makes it very easy for people to obtain the Visa while still at home, instead of having to fill up forms at airports and border posts.

Oman Visa Policies

Source:visaboyo.com

There are countries that do not require a Visa to require Oman. These countries are the members of the Gulf Cooperation Council which include Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, and the United Arab Emirates. Also, holders of diplomatic or official passports from Cyprus, Belarus, Germany, Japan, Romania, South Korea, Switzerland, Russia, Kazakhstan, and Portugal do not require a Visa to enter Oman.

A total of 71 countries are allowed to obtain an electronic Visa, which is valid for 30 days, prior to their arrival in Oman. These include all European Union member countries, Andora, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Ecuador, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Lebanon, Lichtenstein, Macau, Malaysia, Macedonia, Moldova, Monaco, NZ, Norway, Paraguay, Russia, San Marino, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Suriname, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, USA, Uruguay, Vatican City, and Venezuela. This decision became available on March 21st, 2018.

How to Apply for an Oman Visa?

Source:pinterest

Applying for a Visa to visit the Sultanate of Oman is very easy and straightforward. It requires only a few minutes of your time and it takes a few clicks. Start by visiting the official Oman website where you can apply there, or you can visit oman-evisa.com instead. To apply for the Visa, you must have a valid email address and your travel documents. The Visa application is a form that you must fill out based on your travel documents. Once you finish filling up the forms, print out the form and pay for the processing fees by eighter credit card (VISA/Mastercard) or by PayPal. Once the fee has been paid, you will receive an e-mail of your application and the option to print out the visa once it’s finished (usually in less than 24 hours).

You also don’t need to print the Visa and you can always present the email at border control offices.

In order to apply for the Visa, your passport needs to be valid for at least the next six months from the arrival date in Oman. The Visa itself is valid for six months once you arrive, and it allows you a single 30-day entry in Oman. The stay cannot be modified under any circumstances, which means it cannot be extended. You can always renew your Visa on the spot at the Royal Omani Police and it will cost you 20 Rials.



Latest from Travel

Go to Top